The Village Show‎ > ‎

Show Schedule 2018


Classes 1 to 133 are are open to people from all areas

Flower arranging

1 “The 11th hour : peace at last 1918”. accessories may be used, max diameter 61cms/24".
Kindly sponsored by The Riverside.

2 Flowers for a bridesmaid to carry. accessories may be used, max 30cms/12”.
Kindly sponsored by Barretts of Woodbridge.

3 A decorative arrangement of sweet Peas, max 46cms/18" (for the Eileen Goodwin cup).
Kindly sponsored by Elysium Beauty.

4 Arrangement of foliage and driftwood, no flowers or seeds, max 46cms/18". (Driftwood can be any sort of wood, not just that from a beach).
Kindly sponsored by Amanda Sheridan.

5 Floating flower heads or leaves in a bowl.
Kindly sponsored by the Suffolk Fairy Dogmother.

6 Herbs in a kitchen container, max 46cms/18".
Kindly sponsored by Burrows & Sunaway.

7 A parallel design representing a garden or flower border. accessories may be used, max 61cms/24". (see guidance).
Kindly sponsored by Suffolk Landscaping.

8 An arrangement using an ornamental vase or stand, max 46cms/18".
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

9 Decorative arrangement of garden flowers, max 61cms/24" (for the Muriel K lingley Perpetual Challenge Cup).
Kindly sponsored by Maggi Thompson.

10 an arrangement including a musical instrument, max 61cms/24".
Kindly sponsored by Chris and Lucy Haste.

11 Men only. An arrangement in a beer tankard.
Kindly sponsored by Snipe Landscaping & Construction Ltd.

Notes:
* Entries must be kept within size specified. There are no height limitations. The sizes apply to the whole arrangement, including the container.
* The flowers in class 9 must be from a garden.
* Only in class 3 must the materials be grown by the exhibitor.
* The Perpetual Cup is awarded to the exhibitor with the most points in classes 1 to 10.

Flowers and Plants

12 Mixed garden flowers, max. five varieties, two stems of each.
Kindly sponsored in memory of Peter Moore.

13 Three stems of the same perennial.
Kindly sponsored by Crown Gardening.

14 oOe potted pelargonium (geranium), any colour, max 23cms/9” pot.
Kindly sponsored by Kiln Farm Nursery.

15 One pot plant in bloom (not pelargonium), max 9”/61cms pot.
Kindly sponsored by Amanda Sheridan.

16 Six spikes of annual sweet peas.
Kindly sponsored by Maggi Thompson.

17 A circular hanging basket, max. diameter 36cms/14".
Kindly sponsored by Kiln Farm Nursery.

18 One rose judged for perfume.
Kindly sponsored by Elysium Beauty.

19 One specimen rose (for the Major General Gurdon Challenge Cup).
Kindly sponsored by Chris and Lucy Haste.

20 Three H.T. roses, any variety (for the Ivor Marjoram Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup).
Kindly sponsored by Suffolk Landscaping.

21 Six pansies (for the Deryck Gray Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup).
Kindly sponsored by Kiln Farm Nursery.

22 Tree grown in a pot from seed or nut.
Kindly sponsored by Crown Gardening.

23 Cacti or succulent, could be mixed. max 61cms/9” pot.
Kindly sponsored by Ryder Davies.

24 Three stems of pinks.
Kindly sponsored by the Suffolk Fairy Dogmother.

25 Potted indoor plant, max 61cms/9” pot.
Kindly sponsored by Williams Stores.

26 Three stems of lily.
Kindly sponsored by Vehicle Surgeon.

Notes:
* The maximum width or depth of plants or pots must not exceed 18”.
* Classes are judged on the quality of flowers, not the arrangement.
* Where vases are specified, exhibitors may borrow one of the special green vases available on entry night or the morning of the show (first come, first served).
* Points gained by the winners in this section go towards the David Warren Perpetual Challenge Cup for Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit.

Vegetables & Herbs

27 A pot of any variety of herb grown by the exhibitor from seed or cutting, max 10cms/4” pot.
Kindly sponsored by Crown Gardening.

28 A collection of three bunches of herbs in a container, tied and named.
Kindly sponsored by The Riverside.

29 Pot grown edible chilli plant, max. 20cms/8” pot.
Kindly sponsored by the Suffolk Fairy Dogmother.

30 Mixed salad leaves, any varieties or colour, in pot max 23cms/9”.
Kindly sponsored by Amanda Sheridan.

31 Two lettuce, any variety or colour.
Kindly sponsored by Sleepsafe.

32 Five tomatoes of one variety.
Kindly sponsored by Kiln Farm Nursery.

33 Five tomatoes of any variety, colour or size. Can be mixed.
Kindly sponsored by Chris and Lucy Haste.

34 Five potatoes of one variety.
Kindly sponsored by Maggi Thompson.

35 Three carrots, long, with tops tied.
Kindly sponsored by Ryder Davies.

36 Three carrots other than long, with tops tied.
Kindly sponsored by Burrows & Sunaway.

37 Five pods of peas.
Kindly sponsored by Sleepsafe.

38 Five pods of broad beans.
Kindly sponsored by Williams Stores.

39 Five runner beans.
Kindly sponsored in memory of John Farrow.

40 Five French beans.
Kindly sponsored by Will Barber IT.

41 Three onions, tops cut and tied.
Kindly sponsored by Snipe Landscaping & Construction Ltd.

42 Five shallots, grown from bulbs, tops cut and tied.
Kindly sponsored by Charles Loyd.

43 Three sticks of rhubarb.
Kindly sponsored by Charles Loyd.

For entries in flower, fruit and vegetable classes please write the variety
(when known) on cards which are available on entry night and at the show.


44 Three courgettes max length15cms/6".
Kindly sponsored by Crown Gardening

45 One summer cabbage.
Kindly sponsored by Voller & Dunnett.

46 One cucumber, any variety.
Kindly sponsored by Voller & Dunnett.

47 Three globe beetroot with leaves and tops tied (for the Steven Mutitt Memorial
Trophy). Kindly sponsored by Voller & Dunnett.

48 A bunch of five radish with tops on.
Kindly sponsored by Voller & Dunnett.

49 Longest runner bean.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

50 Collection of three kinds of vegetables, three of each (not just those above), displayed on tray max 61x46cms/24”x18” (for the John Farrow Cup).
Kindly sponsored in memory of John Farrow.

51 Exotic or unusual vegetable.
Kindly sponsored by Snipe Landscaping & Construction Ltd.

52 A vegetable disaster - ‘the one that went wrong’.
Kindly sponsored in memory of Peter Moore.

Notes:
Points gained by the winners in this section go towards the David Warren Perpetual
Challenge Cup for Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit.

Fruit

53 Six raspberries.
Kindly sponsored by EXF Fitness

54 Six strawberries.
Kindly sponsored by EXF Fitness.

55 Six berries of same variety (not those listed above).
Kindly sponsored by EXF Fitness.

56 Six strings of red currants.
Kindly sponsored by EXF Fitness.

57 Six strings of blackcurrants.
Kindly sponsored by EXF Fitness.

58 Collection of four types of soft fruit on a dish, not just those listed above.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

Notes
* The Dunnett Cup will be awarded for the most points in classes 53-58.
* Points gained by the winners in this section also go towards the David Warren
Perpetual Challenge Cup for Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit.

Home Made Preserves

59 One jar of raspberry jam.
Kindly sponsored by Ryder-Davies.

60 One jar of soft fruit jam other than raspberry.
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

61 One jar of orange marmalade (not jelly).
Kindly sponsored by Elysium Beauty.

62 One jar of lemon curd.
Kindly sponsored by Amanda Sheridan.

63 One jar of apple chutney.
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

Notes:
* Entries in classes 59 to 62 should be in plain, clear glass jars with no branding and topped with wax paper circle and cellophane cover. Class 63 should have a white lined or plastic lid.
* A label on the side should give type and date made.
* The exhibitor number must go on the jar, not the lid.
* The Perpetual Challenge Cup will be awarded to the exhibitor with the most points total in these classes.

Home Baking

64 Four cheese scones (plain cutter).
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

65 Raspberry jam filled swiss roll (dusted with caster sugar and tightly rolled).
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

66 Victoria sandwich, made with a three egg recipe in approx 18cms/7” dia. tin.
Kindly sponsored by Barretts of Woodbridge.

67 Four gingerbread squares (to recipe).
Kindly sponsored by Snipe Landscaping & Construction Ltd.

68 A mushroom quiche.
Kindly sponsored by Ryder Davies.

69 Four piped meringue shells, unfilled (not nests).
Kindly sponsored by The Riverside

70 Rubbed in fruit cake (to recipe).
Kindly sponsored by Williams Stores.

71 Four sausage rolls (shortcrust pastry).
Kindly sponsored in memory of Peter Moore.

72 six pieces of no bake tray bake (eg Tiffin, rocky road, rice Crispy bake)
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

73 Six shortbread biscuits (round)
Kindly sponsored by Charles Loyd.

74 White plaited loaf.
Kindly sponsored by Will Barber IT.

75 (Men only) lemon drizzle cake (for the Andrew Turner Memorial Cup).
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

76 (Men only) six cheese straws.
Kindly sponsored by Charles Loyd.

Notes
* Where recipes are specified, these are given on pages 26-27.
* Entries should be loosely covered by a clear polythene bag, not clingfilm.
* Entry numbers must be on the plate, not on covers.
* Victoria sandwich – no cream, the jam should be raspberry and dusted with caster sugar. The sponge can be made the day before and filled on the day.
* The Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded for most points in classes 64-74).

Other Produce

77 Three poultry eggs, white, brown, blue or mixed.
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

78 One jar of honey.
Kindly sponsored by The Dog.

79 One bottle of lemon cordial. own recipe.
Kindly sponsored by The Dog.

80 One bottle sloe gin.
Kindly sponsored by The Dog.

81 One bottle of other fruit based alcoholic drink.
Kindly sponsored by The Dog.

Notes:
* Eggs should be displayed in a small basket or similar, and a saucer should be provided into which the judge can crack one egg open .
* Entries in classes 79-81 should be presented in plain, clear glass bottles, and should be filled to within half an inch of the cork or screw top. In the case of class 81, the variety of fruit and type of alcohol should be listed on a label on the bottle.

Art

82 Design for a plate commemorating the ending of world war 1. 6”/15cm. Paint
Kindly sponsored by Williams Stores.

83 Colouring in printed pattern sheet, using crayon or felt pen.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens. (sheets are available for 10p each from williams stores).

84 Seasonal flowers indoors or out (this could be garden or vase of flowers). Any medium.
Kindly sponsored by The Fairy Dogmother.

85 Portrait in black and white, any medium.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens

86 Bowl or basket of fruit. Paint and collage.
Kindly sponsored by Charles Loyd.

87 A birthday card for a teenager. Computer designed.
Kindly sponsored by Will Barber IT.

Notes:
* Artwork is not to exceed 61cm/61cm/24”x24” including the frame, if any.
* Entrants are encouraged to title their work.
* The Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded for the entry judged the best art in the show.

Photography

88 Rear view.
Kindly sponsored by The Riverside.

89 A garden abroad.
Kindly sponsored by Suffolk Landscaping.

90 Peace.
Kindly sponsored in memory of John Farrow.

91 Sunset.
Kindly sponsored by The Old Stores, Tuddenham.

92. Out of the box.
Kindly sponsored by Burrows & Sunaway.

93 Leaves.
Kindly sponsored by Will Barber IT.

Notes:
* Photos must be unframed (and mounted on card that does not exceed 30cmx 25cm/12”x10”. A cardboard mount is acceptable but must not increase the overall size.
* The Steve Roberts Trophy is awarded for the photograph judged to be the best in show.

Handicraft

94 An item of cross stitch, max size 46cmsx46cms/18"x18".
Kindly sponsored by Maggi Thompson

95 a blanket for Project linus UK, new born16"x20"/40cmsx50cms or lap blanketv90cmsx90cms/36"x36". (see guidance)
Kindly sponsored by Laxton Interiors.

96 Handmade birthday card, not from a kit. Display with an envelope.
Kindly sponsored by Williams Stores.

97 A limerick describing your village or town.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

98 A mobile for a child's bedroom.
Kindly sponsored by Sleepsafe.

99 A quilted wall hanging, max size 60cmsx60cms/24"x24".
Kindly sponsored by Laxton Interiors.

100 A padded coat hanger.
Kindly sponsored by Barretts of Woodbridge.

101 An item of crochet, may be Tunisian crochet.
Kindly sponsored by Charles Loyd.

102 A pair of knitted gloves.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

103 A Christmas table decoration using non-perishable materials.
Kindly sponsored by Laxton Interiors.

104 A child’s animal, in crochet, knitting or fabric.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

Note:
* The Joyce Page Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded for most points in classes 94-104.

Over Sixty Fives

105 A jar of soft fruit jam.
Kindly sponsored in memory of John Farrow.

106 Tea bread loaf to recipe.
Kindly sponsored by Elysium Beauty.

107 A flower arrangement for a special birthday. Max. 30cms/12".
Kindly sponsored by Burrows & Sunaway.

108 A miniature garden in a plant pot saucer, max 20cms/8” diameter.
Kindly sponsored by Suffolk Landscaping.

109 A tote bag made from recycled materials.
Kindly sponsored by Laxton Interiors.

Notes:
* These classes are open to people aged 65 or over on show day.
* The Barber-Starkey Challenge Cup will be awarded for most points in classes 105-109.

Hard copies of guidance notes for the youth and children’s classes are on the are available from Williams Stores, The Green, Grundisburgh.

Beginners

110 Handicraft: i do this for a hobby - amaze us!
Kindly sponsored by Chris and Lucy Haste.

111 Three stems of the same variety of flowers from your garden.
Kindly sponsored by Neil Stevens.

112 “something i enjoy eating from my garden”.
Kindly sponsored in memory of Peter Moore.

113 Four rock buns.
Kindly sponsored by Sleepsafe.

Notes
* Beginners classes are open to people who have never entered any adult classes in the Village Show before.
* The Gary Cole Memorial Challenge Cup will be awarded for most points in classes 110-113.

Youth 12-16 years (Classes kindly sponsored by Summer Isle Films)
114 A photograph: shoes.
115 An artistic tribute to the ww1 Centenary using the poem ‘in Flanders Fields-John McCrae’ as inspiration (see guidance).
116 A decorated chocolate cake (judged on presentation and taste, presented on a paper plate).
117 A mini floral bouquet (see guidance).
118 You’ve made it, let’s see it - any piece of art or craft (maximum a3 base).

Children 8 - 11 (Classes kindly sponsored by Suzanne Gould)
119 A photograph: smiles.
120 A vase of melted wax poppies (see guidance).
121 Shoebox habitat (see guidance).
122 Four pieces of flapjack on a paper plate.
123 You’ve made it, let’s see ie any piece of art or craft (maximum a3 base).

Children 5 - 7 (Classes kindly sponsored by Suzanne Gould)
124 A decorated egg character with cress growing.
125 A vase of pinwheel poppies (see guidance)
126 Five chocolate chip cookies to recipe (on a paper plate)
127 A crayon, coloured pencil or felt tip pen drawing “a day in the country” (no bigger than a3).
128 A carrot grown from a carrot top; judged for height and healthiness of plant (see guidance).

Children 4 and Under ((Classes kindly sponsored by Suzanne Gould)
129 a playdough model of a picnic (on a base no bigger than a4).
130 a thumb print painting of poppies (maximum size a3) (see guidance).
131 a crayon, coloured pencil or felt tip pen drawing ‘My self portrait’ (no bigger than A3).
132 a decorated gingerbread person on a paper plate; judged solely for decoration so can be shop bought.
133 Collage of a farm (maximum size a3).

Notes: Hard copies of the guidance notes for the youth and children’s classes are available from Williams Stores, The Green, Grundisburgh.

Closed Classes

Grundisburgh School Pupils

A piece of art based on a theme chosen by the school.
134 reception. 135 Year one. 136 Year Two. 137 Year Three. 138 Year Four. 139 Year Five. 140 Year six.

Pupils from YMCA Trinity, Grundisburgh
A piece of art based on the theme of summer
141. Two year olds.
142 Three year olds.
143. Four year olds.
143 A picture by a four year old of a summer garden (for the Katherine Freeth Cup).

If there are classes you would like to be included next year, please fill in a form at entry night or at the show, or email secretary@grundisburgh.show.